Violence against LGBT Activist after LGBT-Gender Forum
Baxış sayı:
On August 7, M.N (fictitious name), a member of Nefes LGBT Azerbaijan Alliance was subjected to violence by family. M.N’s parents attempted to burn him with gasoline. Also, they demonstrated acts of violence. A lot of signs of violence on his/her body prove the fact of physical attack.
Even though M.N ran away from home, a lot of his personal belongings and documents were taken away by the family. M.N is in a safe place right now.
However, a threat to his/her life continues. In addition, M.N’s freedom of movement has been restricted because his/her documents were taken away.
Note that M.N was blackmailed by an anonymous person on Facebook after LGBT – Gender Forum on July 23rd. The anonymous threatened to send the picture proving his/her participation at the forum to his family.
Sizdə Bizə Uğun xəbər və ya blog yazınızmı var ? Saytımıza yeni yazılar əlavə etməklə bizə dəstək olmaq istəyirsinizmi ? O zaman vaxt itirmədən saytımızda qeydiyyatdan keçin və öz yazılarınızı əlavə etməyə başlayın.